Data Privacy Policy

We take the confidentiality and trust of our clients extremely seriously.  

We know the trust that is placed upon us to care for your data.

That is why we publish our data use policy here on our website. 

Marble Surface

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Medical information

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • The use of our services and facilitation of booking

  • The safety of your treatment

  • The locating of your treatment location

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • When you visit our website or social media accounts

We use the information that you have given us in order to ensure we are providing the best care possible and to ensure we giving clients what they want.

We may share this information with Emergency services, the criminal justice sector, a civil court or the NHS.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting jwfootcare@gmail.com.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

Marble Surface

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at jwfootcare@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

Tanning
Stripped Socks In Shoes

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored within a secure ICT reservoir.

We also keep handwritten notes in a secure document filing unit.

We keep medical notes for six [6] years after the last entry or 3 years after death.

We will then dispose your information by deletion from ICT platforms and physical shredding of paperwork.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

jwfootcare@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

download (3).png